Get started4 Old School House is an end-of-terrace house in Brown Candover, Alresford, Alresford (SO24 9TT). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in August 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £695,000 sits 178.3% above the 1998 sale of £249,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 35.4% below the postcode norm. At 109 m² it's 29.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 7 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2010.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension, construction of new porch, alterations to roof and construction of new dormer. Conversion of garage roof space to work room with installation of 2 no. roof lights and external staircase
4 Old School House has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£695,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Old School House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,291
Street avg £6,040
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

26 August 1998Most recent
£249,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9TT: £590,000 (2022–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SO24 9QX
Moth Farm — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB