Get started3 Church Meadow is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradley, Alresford, Alresford (SO24 9SA). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 is 42.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 17.5% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016.
3 Church Meadow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2025
We have two cyprus trees (T1 & T2) we wish to fell to improve lighting into the garden area.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 12 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 3 Church Meadow runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,131
Street avg £5,915
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Conversion of the existing loft space to a habitable room, the creation of a dormer and installation of a roof light.
29 June 2016Most recent
£322,500
+50.0%over 11 years15 October 2004
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9SA: £735,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SO24 9ND
Village Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
Preston Candover Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB