Get started1 Church Meadow is a semi-detached house in Bradley, Alresford, Alresford (SO24 9SA). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £701,000 is 13.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,129/sq ft) was about 275.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
Fell 2 Conifer
Price for 1 Church Meadow has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£701,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 17 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 1 Church Meadow stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£12,157
Street avg £4,411
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Erection of timber garden shed and aluminium greenhouse
30 October 2017Most recent
£620,000
+18.8%over 5 years14 December 2011
£522,000
+301.0%over 11 years2 June 2000
£130,175
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9SA: £735,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SO24 9QX
Village Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
Preston Candover Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.