Get started47 Benenden Green is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alresford (SO24 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 782 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since September 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 sits 68% above the 2009 sale of £197,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 15.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
47 Benenden Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2019
47 Benenden Green has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 7 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 47 Benenden Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,712
Street avg £4,323
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elm Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Remove timber lean-to and erection of conservatory to rear
1 September 2009Most recent
£197,000
+44.9%over 7 years30 April 2002
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9PE: £470,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO24 9FG
Closest school
0.3 km
Sun Hill Infant and Preschool. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB