Get started17 Brill Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Alresford (SO24 9FG). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 69.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 22 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £489,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 13 years.
£489,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 17 Brill Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,202
Street avg £3,689
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosebery Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

2 December 2022Most recent
£489,000
+8.7%over 5 years7 July 2017
£450,000
+57.9%over 8 years26 June 2009
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9FG: £430,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SO24 9ND
Closest school
0.1 km
Perins School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.