Get started5a is a mid-terrace house in Alresford (SO24 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 216 m² this is the 12th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–442 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 14 units on file.
It hasn't traded since August 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 216 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £532,000 sits 52% above the 2008 sale of £350,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 41.2% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
5a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2026
Conservatory, garden room and replacement balustrade forming roof garden
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,620
Street avg £3,115
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broad Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

20 August 2008Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9EE: £952,166 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Perins School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB