Get startedOld Down House is a four-bedroom detached house in Ropley, Alresford, Alresford (SO24 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£950/sq ft) was about 169.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 16 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 176 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (213 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold October 2019 for £1,800,000.
Old Down House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Variation of condition 4 (Landscaping) of application 39720/014 to amend the wording of the condition.
Old Down House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,782,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 12 years.
£1,800,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 12 years.
Old Down House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,227
Street avg £4,367
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 226 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.6dB

Detached dwelling with associated garden and parking following the demolition of the existing dwelling
14 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 October 2019Most recent
£1,800,000
+80.0%over 11 years13 November 2007
£1,000,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 0DA: £955,000 (2024–2019).
Hornbeams Swelling Hill Ropley Alresford
Sold Sept 2024
Greenways Swelling Hill Ropley Alresford
Sold Apr 2024
Hawkstone Swelling Hill Ropley Alresford
Sold Aug 2023
Brackenwood Swelling Hill Ropley Alresford
Sold Jan 2021
Highlands Swelling Hill Ropley Alresford
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
SO24 0EQ
Gravel Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Four Marks Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.