Get startedHornbeams is a detached house in Ropley, Alresford, Alresford (SO24 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 238 m² (around 2562 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Main heating runs on oil.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£586/sq ft) was about 60.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £1,500,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Hornbeams's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of Oak framed Orangery
Hornbeams valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Hornbeams runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,303
Street avg £4,669
Floor Area
238 m²
Street avg 222 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2024Most recent
£1,500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 0DA: £955,000 (2024–2019).
Greenways Swelling Hill Ropley Alresford
Sold Apr 2024
Hawkstone Swelling Hill Ropley Alresford
Sold Aug 2023
Brackenwood Swelling Hill Ropley Alresford
Sold Jan 2021
Old Down House Swelling Hill Ropley Alresford
Sold Oct 2019
Highlands Swelling Hill Ropley Alresford
Sold Sept 2019
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
Gravel Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Four Marks Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB