Get startedSutton Mews Cottage is a mid-terrace house in Alresford (SO24 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £357,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sutton Mews Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Sutton Mews Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£357,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2023Most recent
£357,500
+13.5%over 2 years17 July 2020
£315,000
+26.0%over 5 years20 February 2015
£250,000
+24.7%over 7 years15 February 2008
£200,500
+2.8%over 3 years7 April 2004
£195,000
+63.2%over 3 years4 August 2000
£119,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 0AH: £270,000 (2020–2007).
SO24 0EF
Closest school
1.8 km
Sun Hill Infant and Preschool. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.