Get startedFlat 4 is a semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 9SR). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 36 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–287 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£594/sq ft) was about 129.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2021 for £230,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 4 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
On years held, Flat 4 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,389
Street avg £3,727
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Romans Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

28 April 2021Most recent
£230,000
+96.2%over 19 years23 November 2001
£117,250
+56.3%over 1 year15 September 2000
£75,000
+74.4%over 4 years23 February 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9SR: £1,200,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO23 9HH
Closest school
1.0 km
St Faith's Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.