Get startedFlat 2 is a semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 9SR). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 69 m² this is the 6th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–287 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (39 versus a best of 63). The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £312,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 2's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Flat 2 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£312,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,522
Street avg £3,851
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Romans Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

5 June 2020Most recent
£312,000
+28.7%over 15 years8 November 2004
£242,500
+32.1%over 1 year6 March 2003
£183,550
+49.8%over 2 years21 August 2000
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9SR: £1,200,000 (2023–2020).
1 Christchurch Road Winchester
Sold Nov 2023
Flat 1a 3 Christchurch Road Winchester
Sold Jul 2021
Fairlawn House Flat 11 11 Christchurch Road Winchester
Sold Jun 2021
Flat 4 3 Christchurch Road Winchester
Sold Apr 2021
2 Christchurch Road Winchester
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO23 9HH
Closest school
1.0 km
St Faith's Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.