Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 9SR). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the 5th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–287 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in August 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 sits 300% above the 1998 sale of £47,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 63.4% below the postcode norm. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Flat 1's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£47,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,044
Street avg £4,083
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Romans Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

12 August 1998Most recent
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9SR: £1,200,000 (2023–2020).
1 Christchurch Road Winchester
Sold Nov 2023
Flat 1a 3 Christchurch Road Winchester
Sold Jul 2021
Fairlawn House Flat 11 11 Christchurch Road Winchester
Sold Jun 2021
Flat 4 3 Christchurch Road Winchester
Sold Apr 2021
2 Christchurch Road Winchester
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO23 9AY
Closest school
1.0 km
St Faith's Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB