Get startedFairlawn House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 9SR). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. At 65 m² this is the 7th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in Fairlawn House, where floor areas span 59–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold July 2019 for £338,000.
Planning history at Fairlawn House is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 Purple-leaved Plum crown lift to give a 2.5-3m clearance removing small diameter secondary and tertiary branches T2 Cypress Selective pruning back of branches to give a clearance of 1.0-1.5m from the building
Price for Fairlawn House has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£338,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for Fairlawn House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,200
Street avg £3,806
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Romans Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

T4 Bay to remove dead stems and crown lift over the neighbour's driveway to give a 3m clearance t cut away from building to give a 1.5m clearance. T10 Coinfer to tip prune away from the neighbours maple tree to give a 2m clearance
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 July 2019Most recent
£338,000
+339.0%over 22 years22 January 1997
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9SR: £1,200,000 (2023–2020).
1 Christchurch Road Winchester
Sold Nov 2023
Flat 1a 3 Christchurch Road Winchester
Sold Jul 2021
Fairlawn House Flat 11 11 Christchurch Road Winchester
Sold Jun 2021
Flat 4 3 Christchurch Road Winchester
Sold Apr 2021
2 Christchurch Road Winchester
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO23 9PX
Closest school
1.0 km
St Faith's Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.