Get started14 Upper High Street is a mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 8UT). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a G (score 17), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2016); the latest reading is 4 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 47), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 64 m² this is the 9th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–222 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (17 versus a best of 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 32% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £307,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: HMO conversion refused in 2014.
14 Upper High Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Change of use from offices to 8 no. bedroomed house of multiple occupancy for students
14 Upper High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2015.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 32.0% per year over 6 years.
£307,500
Growth on file: 32.0% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Upper High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,805
Street avg £4,183
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Westgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£307,500
-9.6%over 6 months17 March 2021
£340,000
+11233.3%16 October 2020
£3,000
-98.9%over 2 years20 December 2017
£285,000
-14.2%over 10 months3 March 2017
£332,000
+453.3%over 1 year9 November 2015
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8UT: £365,000 (2025–2023).
Chancery House Flat 3 11 Upper High Street Winchester
Sold Sept 2025
Monument House 5 Upper High Street Winchester
Sold Aug 2024
10 Upper High Street Winchester
Sold May 2024
Chancery House Flat 2 11 Upper High Street Winchester
Sold Aug 2023
18 Upper High Street Winchester
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SO23 8SD
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.