Get started5a is a property in Winchester (SO23 8SR). It has council tax band D.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
5a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£492,500
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 18 years.
13 December 2013Most recent
£492,500
+646.2%over 17 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jewry Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

12 February 1996
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8SR: £400,000 (2025–2017).
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB