Get started3 Gar Street is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 8GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£812/sq ft) was about 93.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,800,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 206 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (178 m² median across 6 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
3 Gar Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Front of property
Retention of erected glass covered roof/extension to front elevation
3 Gar Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,896,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 23 years.
£1,800,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 23 years.
3 Gar Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,738
Street avg £5,708
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St. Thomas Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Extension: Front of property
(RETROSPECTVE) Erection of glass covered roof/extension to front elevation
23 March 2022Most recent
£1,800,000
+26.3%over 8 years30 August 2013
£1,425,000
+62.9%over 10 years2 September 2002
£875,000
+257.1%over 3 years11 November 1998
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8GQ: £1,200,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SO23 8DJ
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.