Get started2 Gar Street is a four-bedroom property in Winchester (SO23 8GQ). It has council tax band G.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Internal alterations including removal of lift, installation of new staircase, and rearrangement of internal layout.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£1,135,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 19 years.
22 February 2018Most recent
£1,135,000
-3.8%over 3 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St. Thomas Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Internal and external alterations for replacement of gas boiler and re-siting of flue
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 January 2015
£1,180,000
+80.8%over 11 years5 August 2003
£652,500
+41.8%over 2 years4 July 2001
£460,000
+53.3%over 1 year20 July 1999
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8GQ: £1,480,000 (2023–2018).
SO23 8GJ
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.