Get started25 Lower Brook Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 8DR). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £550,000 is 39.2% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in November 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2006.
25 Lower Brook Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Dec 2021
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extensions and loft conversion with rear dormer
Price for 25 Lower Brook Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£550,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 17 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 25 Lower Brook Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,247
Street avg £4,411
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Walls — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

22 November 2013Most recent
£395,000
+14.8%over 1 year5 April 2012
£344,000
+20.7%over 6 years20 May 2005
£285,000
+103.6%over 5 years23 August 1999
£140,000
+55.6%over 3 years26 July 1996
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8DR: £428,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SO23 8BP
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.