Get started6 North Gate Chambers is a mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 8BP). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2021 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 36 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 10 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4.1% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £170,000 in October 2025. At 36 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 28 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 6 North Gate Chambers lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,722
Street avg £5,778
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Arc — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2025Most recent
£170,000
+70.0%over 23 years25 April 2002
£100,000
+83.5%over 4 years15 August 1997
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8BP: £175,000 (2025–2022).
14 St Peter Street Winchester
Sold Aug 2025
St Peter Court Flat 4 15 St Peter Street Winchester
Sold May 2024
St Peter Court Flat 1 15 St Peter Street Winchester
Sold May 2023
8 North Gate Chambers St Peter Street Winchester
Sold Dec 2022
St Peter Court Flat 7 15 St Peter Street Winchester
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.