Get started9 Albion Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 8AX). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Held since April 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £794,000 is 36.9% above the 2008 sale price. At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
9 Albion Place saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£794,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 5 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 9 Albion Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £4,107
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Arc — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

1 April 2008Most recent
£580,000
+17.2%over 2 years26 April 2005
£495,000
-1.0%over 1 year31 July 2003
£499,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8AX: £465,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO23 8UY
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.