Get started8 Albion Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 8AX). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £808,000 is 10.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2020 for £730,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Albion Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2023
Latest sale on 8 Albion Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£808,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 16 years.
£730,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 8 Albion Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,195
Street avg £3,819
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Arc — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

16 March 2020Most recent
£730,000
+15.9%over 6 years12 July 2013
£630,000
+29.9%over 8 years22 April 2005
£485,000
-3.0%over 1 year12 December 2003
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8AX: £465,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO23 8UY
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.