Get started8 Headbourne Worthy House is a semi-detached house in Headbourne Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7JG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 13% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2025
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 14 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£4,231
Street avg £3,959
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Taylors Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

10 August 2015Most recent
£330,000
+10.0%over 6 years9 January 2009
£300,000
+32.7%over 5 years31 January 2003
£226,000
+18.9%over 1 year30 May 2001
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7JG: £345,000 (2025–2024).
5 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Nov 2025
32 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Oct 2025
22 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Feb 2025
6 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Aug 2024
43 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Jul 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO23 7HS
Closest school
0.7 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.