Get started12 Canute Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0PW). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £602,000 is 14.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 127 m² it's 27.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 14 EPCs).
12 Canute Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£602,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 18 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 12 Canute Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,134
Street avg £4,775
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
All Saints Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2017Most recent
£525,000
+47.9%over 6 years10 February 2011
£355,000
+53.7%over 5 years11 February 2005
£231,000
+86.3%over 5 years27 July 1999
£124,000
+5.1%25 June 1999
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0PW: £572,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SO23 0QB
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.