Get started7 Garbett Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 0NY). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 is 16.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £355,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2026
Price for 7 Garbett Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
7 Garbett Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,438
Street avg £3,415
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garbett Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

3 January 2020Most recent
£355,000
+5.0%over 3 years31 May 2016
£338,000
+54.3%over 9 years26 January 2007
£219,000
+21.7%over 3 years18 August 2003
£179,995
+109.3%over 4 years18 December 1998
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0NY: £325,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO23 0QB
Closest school
0.1 km
Winnall Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.