Get started47 Garbett Road is a semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 0NY). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 is 41.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £317,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 100 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Price for 47 Garbett Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£317,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
47 Garbett Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,170
Street avg £3,573
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garbett Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2021Most recent
£317,000
+16.9%over 6 years8 August 2014
£271,100
+23.2%over 6 years6 June 2008
£220,000
+61.8%over 6 years26 October 2001
£135,950
+92.8%over 3 years27 February 1998
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0NY: £330,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SO23 0PR
Closest school
0.1 km
Winnall Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.