Get started15 Garbett Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0NY). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 sits 93.8% above the 2012 sale of £208,000. On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
15 Garbett Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£208,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 15 Garbett Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,364
Street avg £3,674
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garbett Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2012Most recent
£208,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0NY: £325,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SO23 0QB
Closest school
0.1 km
Winnall Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB