Get started84 Alresford Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO23 0JX). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1847 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in April 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £808,000 sits 70.1% above the 2009 sale of £475,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, solar panel installation, a conservatory and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
84 Alresford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2018
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 84 Alresford Road.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£808,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£475,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
84 Alresford Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,768
Street avg £4,545
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairdown Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
(HOUSEHOLDER) Single storey rear extension and solar panels to existing roof
Extension: Rear of property
(HOUSEHOLDER) Conservatory to rear, rendering to first floor facade to rear, solar panels to rear roof slope; replacement windows
8 April 2009Most recent
£475,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0JX: £595,000 (2024–2022).
4 Crown Heights Alresford Road Winchester
Sold Nov 2024
4 St Giles Court Alresford Road Winchester
Sold Nov 2022
3 St Giles Court Alresford Road Winchester
Sold Sept 2022
2 St Giles Court Alresford Road Winchester
Sold Sept 2022
1 St Giles Court Alresford Road Winchester
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SO23 0QB
Closest school
0.3 km
Winnall Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB