Get startedFlints is a three-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO23 0JD). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 105 m² it sits well below the postcode median (200 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £806,000 is 16.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£611/sq ft) was about 65.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £690,000.
Flints has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
2 x Sycamore (Acer pseudoplatanus) - Fell.
Flints valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£806,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£690,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flints outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,571
Street avg £4,479
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
All Saints Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

T1 Sycamore - Crown lift by the removal of 3 lower limbs overhanging the garage roof. Deadwood.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 July 2019Most recent
£690,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0JD: £800,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
SO23 0JB
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB