Get started4 Chilcomb Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 0HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 53 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (53–70 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (73 versus a best of 80). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£543/sq ft) was about 68.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015). At 53 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Latest sale on 4 Chilcomb Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 9 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 4 Chilcomb Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,849
Street avg £4,248
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chesil Car Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

10 July 2015Most recent
£310,000
+18.3%over 1 year20 November 2013
£262,000
+6.3%over 7 years27 June 2006
£246,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0HZ: £240,000 (2023–2006).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
SO23 0HZ
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.