Get started82 Chesil Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0HX). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £457,000 is 26.1% above the 2014 sale price. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
82 Chesil Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2024
Price for 82 Chesil Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 20 years.
£362,500
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 82 Chesil Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,388
Street avg £4,517
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chesil Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

22 December 2014Most recent
£362,500
+20.9%over 7 years27 June 2007
£299,950
+130.7%over 3 years24 March 2004
£130,000
+42.1%over 2 years28 September 2001
£91,500
+83.0%over 6 years31 March 1995
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0HX: £372,500 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SO23 0NY
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.