Get started36 Chesil Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0HX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 75.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £350,000 in March 2025.
36 Chesil Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 36 Chesil Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,930
Street avg £4,363
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chesil Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£350,000
+21.4%over 14 years9 September 2010
£288,350
+24.4%over 4 years25 November 2005
£231,700
+32.4%over 2 years12 March 2003
£175,000
+5.7%over 2 years8 December 2000
£165,500
+79.9%over 2 years25 June 1998
£92,000
+8.6%over 8 months1 November 1997
£84,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0HX: £395,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SO23 0JA
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.