Get startedWatersmeet is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0HU). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 37 m² this is the 7th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in Watersmeet, where floor areas span 30–157 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 19 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 48% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (55 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015).
Watersmeet's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 13 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£2,703
Street avg £3,018
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chesil Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

13 July 2015Most recent
£100,000
+31.6%over 11 years26 March 2004
£76,000
+76.7%over 1 year18 October 2002
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0HU: £175,000 (2024–2022).
Watersmeet Flat 1 Chesil Street Winchester
Sold Nov 2024
Watersmeet Flat 24 Chesil Street Winchester
Sold Dec 2023
Watersmeet Flat 9 Chesil Street Winchester
Sold Oct 2023
Watersmeet Flat 17 Chesil Street Winchester
Sold Aug 2023
10 Chesil Street Winchester
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SO23 0LX
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.