Get started6 Colson Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0EX). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 46 m² this is the 7th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 22% above the 2016 sale price. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 46 m² it's 23.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 27 EPCs).
6 Colson Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 6 Colson Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,261
Street avg £2,105
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

5 September 2016Most recent
£150,000
+8.1%over 1 year13 February 2015
£138,750
-10.5%over 6 years30 October 2008
£155,000
+59.8%over 6 years31 May 2002
£97,000
+49.2%over 2 years22 December 1999
£65,000
+54.8%over 3 years22 March 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0EX: £210,000 (2020–2015).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SO23 0QW
Garbett Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Winnall Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.