Get started5 Wales Street is an end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. At 45 m² this is the 9th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–161 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 41 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 14.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 195.7% above the 2000 sale of £69,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 50.4% below the postcode norm. At 45 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 40 EPCs).
5 Wales Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2023
5 Wales Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.8% per year over 2 years.
£69,000
Growth on file: 14.8% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 5 Wales Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,533
Street avg £3,481
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

30 May 2000Most recent
£69,000
+30.2%over 1 year3 July 1998
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0ET: £300,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Moss Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Winnall Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB