Get started10 Wales Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 10 Wales Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,896
Street avg £3,218
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

17 April 2023Most recent
£300,000
+12.6%over 7 years11 December 2015
£266,500
+66.6%over 9 years26 May 2006
£160,000
+72.0%over 5 years12 September 2000
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0ET: £260,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SO23 0JA
Moss Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Winnall Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.