Get started3 Chester Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0EL). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £492,000 is 18% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2018 for £417,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Chester Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 18 years.
£417,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 18 years.
3 Chester Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,344
Street avg £5,284
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2018Most recent
£417,000
+26.4%over 5 years9 August 2013
£330,000
+13.8%over 2 years20 October 2010
£290,000
+132.0%over 9 years16 February 2001
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0EL: £415,000 (2023–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SO23 0QB
Closest school
0.5 km
Winnall Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.