Get started17 Milesdown Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. At 88 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 84–183 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 is 12.9% above the 2018 sale price. At 88 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 22 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £413,500.
17 Milesdown Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2023
17 Milesdown Place saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 8 years.
£413,500
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Milesdown Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,699
Street avg £4,620
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baring Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

4 October 2018Most recent
£413,500
+7.4%over 3 years20 November 2014
£385,000
-2.5%over 3 years5 January 2011
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0AG: £525,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SO23 0NY
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.