Get started6 Milesdown Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. At 84 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (84–183 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£597/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £540,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 22 EPCs).
6 Milesdown Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
6 Milesdown Place changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 12 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 6 Milesdown Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,429
Street avg £4,487
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baring Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£540,000
+5.9%over 8 months9 August 2024
£510,000
+21.4%over 3 years29 January 2021
£420,000
+22.2%over 7 years25 June 2013
£343,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0AG: £555,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SO23 0NY
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.