Get started20 Dale Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Littleton, Winchester, Winchester (SO22 6RA). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. At 134 m² it's 29.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (191 m² median across 6 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £841,000 is 40.6% above the 2013 sale price.
Horse Chestnut (T1) - Crown lift to a height of 3m over lawn and to highways specifications over road and footpath to clear road and footpath and balance canopy for amenity.
£841,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£598,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Dale Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,463
Street avg £4,357
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Front of property
(HOUSEHOLDER) Conservatory to front
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 August 2013Most recent
£598,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6RA: £988,267 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
SO22 6HZ
The Hall Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Harestock Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB