Get started6 Valley Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Littleton, Winchester, Winchester (SO22 6QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2043 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in June 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £987,000 is 34.3% above the 2010 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Valley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2020
Filling in of porch; "dormer-style" bathroom extension; insertion of skylight window
6 Valley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£987,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 4 years.
£735,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 4 years.
On years held, 6 Valley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,872
Street avg £3,992
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

23 June 2010Most recent
£735,000
+12.2%over 3 years26 October 2006
£655,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6QZ: £745,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
SO22 6HZ
North Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Harestock Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB