Get startedMonks Rest is a detached house in Littleton, Winchester, Winchester (SO22 6QY). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (May 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 68), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,267,000 is 12.3% below the 2024 sale of £1,445,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £1,445,000. 14 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 4 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
Monks Rest's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at Monks Rest.
T1 - Bay - Reduce by 50%
Price for Monks Rest has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£1,445,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

T1 - Yew - Remove at ground level.
12 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 December 2024Most recent
£1,445,000
+69.0%over 18 years11 September 2006
£855,000
+44.9%over 5 years12 January 2001
£590,000
+106.3%over 4 years8 October 1996
£286,000
Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Harestock Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB