Get started8 Bercote Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Littleton, Winchester, Winchester (SO22 6PX). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
It hasn't traded since March 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Today's modelled estimate of £1,171,000 is 47.3% above the 2007 sale price.
Demolition of existing dwelling and redevelopment comprising 1 no. four bedroom and 1 no. two bedroom dwellings
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£1,171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£795,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 8 Bercote Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,274
Street avg £5,181
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 March 2007Most recent
£795,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6PX: £785,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SO22 6HZ
North Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Harestock Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB