Get started3 The Courtyard is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Littleton, Winchester, Winchester (SO22 6PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£631/sq ft) was about 83.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 14 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 14 years.
3 The Courtyard outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,792
Street avg £4,550
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2021Most recent
£360,000
+22.0%over 4 years8 February 2016
£295,000
+22.9%over 4 years18 January 2012
£240,000
+11.6%over 4 years2 July 2007
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6PQ: £350,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO22 6AB
North Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Harestock Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.