Get started2 The Courtyard is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Littleton, Winchester, Winchester (SO22 6PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 106), a 2-band jump.
At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Winchester HPI: -1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £450,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 The Courtyard was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.5% per year over 18 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: -1.5% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 2 The Courtyard lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,592
Street avg £5,284
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2022Most recent
£450,000
+28.6%over 4 years29 November 2017
£350,000
+20.7%over 2 years11 December 2014
£290,000
-50.8%over 10 years3 November 2004
£590,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6PQ: £325,000 (2021–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SO22 6PX
North Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Harestock Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.