Get startedBay House is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Littleton, Winchester, Winchester (SO22 6PP). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in May 2006. Today's modelled estimate of £868,000 sits 94% above the 2006 sale of £447,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 47.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Bay House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
(MINOR AMENDMENT to Planning Permission 14/00022/FUL) Phased reduction in size of extensions, wider bay window to kitchen, door to north-east elevation and french doors to north-west elevation
£868,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£447,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Bay House outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,664
Street avg £5,047
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

(HOUSEHOLDER) Demolition of existing detached garage and erection of two storey side extension and single storey side and rear extensions
26 May 2006Most recent
£447,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6PP: £852,500 (2024–2021).
St Agnes Deane Down Drove Littleton Winchester
Sold Dec 2024
Skylark View Deane Down Drove Littleton Winchester
Sold Feb 2023
Chestnuts Deane Down Drove Littleton Winchester
Sold Jul 2022
Valetta Deane Down Drove Littleton Winchester
Sold Mar 2022
Porthilly Deane Down Drove Littleton Winchester
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SO22 6HZ
Deane Down Drove — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Harestock Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB