Get started8 Chestnut Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Littleton, Winchester, Winchester (SO22 6PL). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 21% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 17 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 17 years.
8 Chestnut Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,896
Street avg £4,224
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

26 September 2014Most recent
£300,000
+36.4%over 7 years2 February 2007
£220,000
+36.3%over 4 years14 June 2002
£161,450
+53.8%over 2 years3 August 1999
£105,000
+32.9%over 2 years31 July 1997
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6PL: £375,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO22 6RB
Chestnut Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Harestock Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.