Get started11 Pitter Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Littleton, Winchester, Winchester (SO22 6PD). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £931,000 is 34% above the 2014 sale price. At 166 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (196 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014).
11 Pitter Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£931,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 16 years.
£695,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 11 Pitter Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,187
Street avg £4,256
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 201 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

27 August 2014Most recent
£695,000
+52.1%over 8 years22 December 2005
£457,000
+103.1%over 7 years30 April 1998
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6PD: £885,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
SO22 6HZ
The Hall Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Harestock Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.