Get started3a is a three-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO22 6NN). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 18.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £736,000 is 26.9% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 82.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in December 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. At 145 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (175 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2022
3a has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear
3a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£736,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.5% per year over 11 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 18.5% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 3a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £3,958
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pinsent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

20 December 2012Most recent
£580,000
+61.1%over 5 years20 December 2007
£360,000
+278.9%over 5 years18 April 2002
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6NN: £823,350 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
SO22 6GB
Closest school
0.3 km
Henry Beaufort School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.