Get started7 Amport Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 6LP). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £570,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 123 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Amport Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 18 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 18 years.
7 Amport Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,634
Street avg £3,904
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2025Most recent
£570,000
+28.1%over 6 years5 June 2018
£445,000
+12.7%over 1 year10 August 2016
£395,000
+51.9%over 9 years2 April 2007
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6LP: £400,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SO22 6GB
Closest school
0.2 km
Harestock Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.