Get started10 Amport Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO22 6LP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 is 49.3% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 80 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (July 2013).
10 Amport Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2022
10 Amport Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Revised scheme to application 17/00306/HOU - Single storey rear extension increasing depth by 300mm and rear terrace, including balustrading, by 900mm.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 13 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 10 Amport Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,969
Street avg £4,015
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
(Amended Description) Proposed single storey front and rear extensions and single storey side extension to replace existing attached garage. Extending rear terrace by 1.1m.
5 July 2013Most recent
£317,500
+11.4%over 5 years3 August 2007
£285,000
+103.6%over 7 years17 March 2000
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6LP: £445,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SO22 6LJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Harestock Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.